Program

Wednesday, April 3
16:00 - 19:45 Arrival and registration
18:00 - 19:30 Primer (introductory lecture) on current topics in cellular and molecular imaging
20:00 - 22:00 Get-together and welcome reception (city hall of Mosbach)
Thursday, April 4
08:50 - 09:00 Opening remarks
09:00 - 12:00 Session 1:
Light microscopy (from super resolution to light sheet microscopy)

(Chair: N.N.)
09:00 - 09:30 Stefan Hell /Göttingen [DE]
Optical Nanoscopy
09:30 - 09:45 Short talk:
N.N.
(to be selected from the submitted poster abstracts)
09:45 - 10:15 Katrin Willig /Göttingen [DE]
Intravital STED microscopy of synaptic proteins in the mouse cortex
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 - 11:15 Jörg Bewersdorf /New Haven [USA]
3D and Multicolor Live-cell Super-resolution Microscopy for Cell Biological Research
11:15 - 11:45 Jan Huisken /Madison [USA]
Smart light sheet microscopy for you and me
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch break
12:00 - 13:15 Meet the Prof
13:00 - 14:30 Poster session I (even numbers)
14:30 - 15:30 Session 1 (continued):
Light microscopy (from super resolution to light sheet microscopy)
14:30 - 15:00 Volker Haucke /Berlin [DE]
Enlightening exo-endocytic membrane dynamics
15:00 - 15:30 Philippe Bastiaens /Dortmund [DE]
Systems biology and image analysis
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 17:30 Session 2:
Correlative microscopy

(Chair: N.N.)
16:00 - 16:30 Thomas Burg /Göttingen [DE]
Connecting live-cell imaging, cryofluorescence, and electron microscopy through microtechnology
16:30 - 17:00 Jürgen Plitzko /Martinsried [DE]
Towards a biopsy at the nanoscale - Novel approaches and recent advances in cryo-electron tomography
17:00 - 17:15 Bayer Pharmaceuticals PhD Prize
tba
17:15 - 19:15 GBM General meeting
19:15 - 20:15 Feodor Lynen Lecture:
(Chair: Johannes Herrmann)

Werner Kühlbrandt /Frankfurt [DE]
High-resolution cryo-EM of energy-converting membrane protein complexe
20:15 - 21:45 Lynen reception
20:15 - 21:45 Poster session II (all numbers)
22:00 - 24:00 Party & Dance
(organized by the Junior GBM)
Friday, April 4
09:00 - 12:00 Session 2 (continued):
Correlative microscopy

(Chair: N.N.)
09:00 - 09:30 Gaia Pigino /Dresden [DE]
Understanding cilia assembly and transport with CLEM and cryo-EM
09:30 - 9:45 Short Talk:
N.N.
(to be selected from the submitted poster abstracts)
09:45 - 10:15 John Briggs /Cambridge [UK]
Correlative light and electron microscopy
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 - 16:15 Session 3:
Electron microscopy (single particle EM and electron microscopy

(Chair: N.N.)
10:45 - 11:15 Carolyn Moores /London (GB)
Molecular strategies for regulating microtubule dynamics
11:15 - 11:30 Short talk:
N.N.
(to be selected from the submitted poster abstracts)
11:30 - 12:00 Holger Stark /Göttingen [DE]
High-resolution structure determination of dynamic macromolecular complexes
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch break
12:00 - 13:15 Meet the prof
13:00 - 14:30 Poster session III (uneven numbers)
14:30 - 16:00 Session 3 (continued):
Electron microscopy (single particle EM and electron microscopy
14:30 - 15:00 Rouslan Efremov /Brussels [BE]
Structure and gating of Ryanodine receptor in lipid environment
15:00 - 15:30 Sriram Subramaniam /Bethesda [DE]
Cryo-EM and drug discovery
15:30 - 16:00 Bridget Carragher /New York [USA]
Automation of electron microscopy
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 - 17:30 Junior GBM Session
(Chair: N.N.)
16:30 - 17:00 Kay Grünewald /Hamburg [DE]
X-ray microscopy from a biological point of view
17:00 - 17:30 Timm Schroeder /Zürich [CH]
Title not submitted yet
17:30 - 18:30 Eduard Buchner Prize :
(Chair: Johannes Herrmann)

Irmi Sinning /Heidelberg [DE]
Title not submitted yet
19:00 - 20:30 Jahrestreffen der Junior-GBM
Saturday, April 6
09:00 - 12:00 Session 4:
Next techniques (X-ray microscopy, photoacoustics, X-FEL)

(Chair: N.N.)
09:00 - 09:30 Philipp Selenko /Rehovot [IR]
After the revolution (in resolution): Where do we go from here?
09:30 - 09:45 Short talk:
N.N.
(to be selected from the submitted poster abstracts)
09:45 - 10:15 Ilme Schlichting /Heidelberg [DE]
Protein structure and dynamics using X-ray free-electron lasers
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 - 11:15 Vasilis Ntziachristos /München [DE]
Photoacoustics
11:15 - 11:45 Tim Salditt /Göttingen [DE]
Biological cells and tissues studied by holographic x-ray microscopy and tomography
12:00 - 12:20 Poster prizes and closing remarks