Schedule

Wednesday, April 1
16:00 - 19:45 Arrival and registration
18:00 - 19:30 Primer (introductory lecture) on current RNA topics
20:00 - 22:00 Get-together and welcome reception (city hall of Mosbach)
Thursday, April 2
08:50 - 09:00 Opening remarks
09:00 - 12:00 Session 1:
Mechanisms and functions of regulatory RNAs

(Chair: C. Sharma)
09:00 - 09:30 Rotem Sorek /Rehovot [IL]
Title not submitted yet
09:30 - 10:00 Sarah Woodson /Baltimore [USA]
Title not submitted yet
10:00 - 10:30 Maude Guillier /Paris [FR]
Title not submitted yet
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:30 Julius Brennecke /Vienna [AT]
Title not submitted yet
11:30 - 12:00 Nikolaus Rajewsky /Berlin [DE]
Title not submitted yet
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch break
12:00 - 13:15 Meet the prof
13:00 - 14:30 Poster session I (even numbers)
14:30 - 15:30 Session 2:
RNA-guided ribonucleoproteins

(Chair: L. Randau)
14:30 - 15:00 Martin Jinek /Zürich [CH]
Title not submitted yet
15:00 - 15:30 Elena Conti /Martinsried [DE]
Title not submitted yet
15:30 - 15:45 Short talk
N.N.
will be chosen from the submitted poster abstracts]
15:45 - 16:15 Coffee break
16:15 - 16:45 Dina Grohmann /Regensburg [DE]
Title not submitted yet
16:45 - 17:00 Bayer Pharmaceuticals PhD Prize
(Chair: Franz-Xaver Schmid)
N.N.
Call for applications in the Biospektrum 6/2019, Deadline December 31, 2019
17:00 - 19:15 GBM General meeting
19:15 - 20:15 Feodor Lynen Lecture:
(Chair: N.N.)

Susan Gottesman /Bethesda [USA]
Title not submitted yet
20:15 - 21:45 Lynen reception
20:15 - 21:45 Poster session II (all numbers)
22:00 - 24:00 Party & Dance
(organized by the Junior GBM)
Friday, April 3
09:00 - 10:00 junior GBM Session:

(Chair: B. Moissl, L. Rösner)
09:00 - 09:30 Nina Papavasiliou /Heidelberg [DE]
Title not submitted yet
09:30 - 10:00 Thomas Tuschl /New York [USA]
Mechanism of ribosome quality control and its role in gene regulation
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00 Session 3:
Epitranscriptomics

(Chair: M. Helm)
10:30 - 11:00 Andres Jäschke /Heidelberg [DE]
Title not submitted yet
11:00 - 11:30 Jean-Yves Roignant /Mainz [DE]
Title not submitted yet
11:30 - 12:00 Ann Ehrenhofer-Murray /Berlin [DE]
Title not submitted yet
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch break
12:00 - 13:15 Meet the prof
13:00 - 14:30 Poster session III (uneven numbers)
14:30 - 15:30 Session 3 (continued):
Epitranscriptomics
14:30 - 15:00 Chuan He /Chicago [USA]
Title not submitted yet
15:00 - 15:30 Michaela Frye /Heidelberg [DE]
Title not submitted yet
15:30 - 17:15 Session 4:
RNA Therapeutics

(Chair: M. Landthaler / G. Meister)
15:30 - 16:00 Frank Slack /Boston [USA]
Title not submitted yet
16:00 - 16:15 Short talk:
N.N.
to be selected from the submitted poster abstracts
16:15 - 16:45 Coffee break
16:30 - 17:00 Muthiah Manoharan /Cambridge [USA]
Title not submitted yet
17:15 - 18:15 Otto Warburg Medal (sponsored by Elsevier) :
(Chair: N.N.)

Patrick Cramer /Göttingen [DE]
Title not submitted yet
19:00 - 20:30 Jahrestreffen der Junior-GBM
Saturday, April 4
09:00 - 12:00 Session 4 (continued:
RNA Therapeutics

(Chair: M. Landthaler/ G. Meister)
09:00 - 09:30 Jörg Vogel /Würzburg [DE]
Title not submitted yet
09:30 - 10:00 Adrian Krainer /New York [USA]
Title not submitted yet
10:00 - 10:30 N.N. (BioNtech) /Mainz [DE]
Title not submitted yet
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:30 Stefanie Dimmeler/b> /Frankfurt [DE]
Title not submitted yet
11:30 - 12:00 Mariola Fotin-Mleczek /Tübingen [DE]
Title not submitted yet
12:00 - 12:30 Thomas Thum /Hannover [DE]
Title not submitted yet
12:30 - 12:45 Poster prizes and closing remarks